SportsmindCoachmindSalesmindHealthcoachGet the app

Sportsmind website and app privacy policy

Date Last Modified: 02-March-2016
 

Sportsmind Pty Ltd ("the Company") 

 

Our Online Privacy Policy describes what information we collect via our ”Services” that include but are not limited to our online website and mobile application (“app”). At the Company, we understand that your privacy is important and we want you to feel as comfortable as possible using our Services. The Company takes this responsibility very seriously.

 

This document also describes how we protect the information we collect from you and what choices you have about how this information is used.

 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand both our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can participate in that commitment. This Privacy Policy is drafted to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

Should you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

What Personal Information we collect and how do we collect it

 

A) Directly from you

The Company will collect information that identifies you ("Personal Information") when you voluntarily provide it to us through the use of any of our Services. For example, when you choose to register on the website or app, we may ask you to provide personal information, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address.

 

We may also collect information that will allow you to establish a username and password. In addition, we also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to questionnaires and self-assessments.

 

B) Unsolicited personal information

If we receive Personal Information that we did not take any active steps to collect, we will determine whether we would have been permitted to collect that information as part of providing our Services. We will destroy or de-identify unsolicited Personal Information that we would not collect as part of providing our Services if it is lawful to do so. If the information is of the type that we would collect to provide our Services it will be protected by this Privacy Policy.

 

C) Social media

If you access or log-in to a Service of the Company through a third party social media service or connect a Service of the Company to a third party social media service, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that social media service, any information or content you have permitted the third party social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address, followers or friends lists, and any information you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. We do not collect your passwords other than in relation to our own Services. When you access the Services of the Company through third party social media services or when you connect a Service of the Company to third party social media services, you are authorising Company to collect, store use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

D) Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your usage of our Services, for example the pages you visit on our website, in order to assist us in improving our Services and to tailor your experience with our Services to suit your preferences.

 

We may also gather information about your general Internet usage. This non-personal information is not connected to any Personal Information you provide us and it cannot be used to identify you. We use it for statistical reasons only. For example, we may use it to analyse broad audience profiles - like what region you are from. This statistical data is anonymous and aggregated. Through this process we do not disclose any personal information. We may also log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) for the above statistical reasons. 

 

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, however you can adjust the settings on your browser to block any or all cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the browser settings on your computer or handheld device and selecting reject cookies.

 

E) Location data

Location data may be collected by the Company through the mobile application and stored to improve the overall functionality of the Service. The level of location information you provide may be varied in the app settings, including being active all the time, only when the app is in use, or not at all. 

  

What we do with your personal information

Generally, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose that we collected it for. However, we may use or disclose your personal information for secondary purposes that relate to our functions and activities if we have your consent do so or without your consent if the APPs permit us to do so. We will only use your sensitive information you for a secondary purpose if it is directly related to the reason why we collected the sensitive information about you unless permitted otherwise.

 

A) Internal Uses

We may use your Personal Information within the Company:

• to provide you with the services and products you request;

• to assist with your questions about our services, billing (where relevant), payment methods (where relevant) or use of our web site or app;

• to process or collect payments made in connection with our services to you; 

• to evaluate our services and products and to conduct customer surveys;

• to improve our services via internal research and development.

 

We may also use your information within the Company, to send you information relating to the Company product and your use of it.

 

B) Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will not give, sell, rent, loan or otherwise disclose any Personal Information to any third party, unless:

• you have authorised us to do so;

• we are legally required to do so, for example, in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process; or

• it is necessary to do so in order to protect and defend the rights or property of this website. For example, with your consent, we may disclose your Personal Information to a third-party vendor that we engage to mail your test results to you. We contractually require such third-party vendors and contractors to comply with strict standards regarding security and confidentiality.

 

C) Advertising

We will not provide your Sensitive Information to third parties to deliver third-party interest-based advertising outside of the Services of the Company unless we have your consent to do so.

 

We may also use your Personal Information for our own advertising purposes to offer you products and services we believe may be of interest to you. These products and services may be offered to you directly by the Company, by various means including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means such as social media. Take up of these products or services is optional and at your sole and complete discretion. Your Sensitive Information will not be used for direct marketing purposes unless we have your prior consent.    

  

How We Protect Information Online 

It is our policy to protect your account information against unauthorised access or release. All the information you provide to us is handled through a Secure Socket Layer ("SSL"). SSL is a leading Web technology that encrypts your account information. Also, some personal data such as your password will be stored in encrypted form. As noted above, please exercise caution when sending information via e-mail, as e-mail messages do not have the security features that are built into our website.

  

How you can access and/or correct your personal information

If you register or use our Services, you may review and correct, as needed, the registration information you provide by visiting the website.

 

You are responsible for updating and keeping all your information accurate. For this reason, we recommend you do not share your Personal Information with anyone or allow them to access your personal details.  Please contact us immediately if you believe your Personal Information is incorrect and needs to be corrected or has been viewed or accessed by anyone but you without your consent at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Account Deactivation and Deletion

You may delete your app account at any time by sending us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject titled “Delete Account”. 

 

Where an account is deleted, we will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Your Personal Information will then be de-identified or deleted from our servers. 

 

Remember that even after your account is deleted, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or other policies. We do not always completely remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements. We are not responsible for any information lost following the deletion of your account.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This document is a legally binding contract and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back often. We will let you know that the policy has been changed by changing the effective date at the top of this page. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy indicates that you accept those changes. Through this document we will always let you know the information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances under which such information may be disclosed by us. 

 

Terms of Use

You may use our Services providing you agree to these terms of use. Every time you use our Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information as described in this policy. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our Services. If you use our Services you will be deemed to have accepted these terms.

  

The Company reserves the right to change these terms of use by posting any changes on the web site. The new terms will be effective immediately they are posted.

 

Intellectual Property

The Company’s website, and app including but not limited to content, software, code, videos, icons, graphics or other material contained either in advertisements or electronically distributed on this web site is owned by the Company and is protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents or other proprietary rights and laws. Unauthorised use of any copyrighted materials, trademarks or any other intellectual property without the expressed written consent of the owner is strictly prohibited.

 

The user of our Services owns all their information associated with the Services and we may use this information in de-identified form for research, population reporting, marketing and promotional documents. 

 

Communications 

We may communicate with you via email, text message or via our mobile app to update you on various service upgrades or related matters including but not limited educational, security, privacy and promotional materials.

 

Where we provide communication to you as part of a Service or for advertising purposes (for example by email), you may opt out at any time by clicking on the “Opt Out” or “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. You may also opt out from any communication, or from any service, by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  with your contact details including the words “Opt Out’ in the subject line.

 

Individuals may deal with the Company on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym when making inquiries to the Company. However, the Company may require certain contact details or other information from individuals to respond to these inquiries.

 

Warranties

The Company does not give any warranty, condition, guarantee or representation, express or implied, relating to our Services or the information contained from our Services or linked Services.

  

Links to third party sites

The Company may, from time to time, let you leave the site to linked sites. The linked sites are not under the control of The Company and The Company explicitly states that it is not responsible for the contents of any linked site. The links are provided for the convenience of members and any such link does not imply endorsement by The Company of the site or of any association with the operators of the site.

 

Law

These terms of use shall be governed and construed in accordance with Australian law and be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian courts. If any term is held to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable, it shall not affect the enforceability of any of the remaining terms.

 

Who we are

The Services are owned and controlled by Sportsmind 77 Flaxton Mill Road 
Flaxton. Qld. 4560.

What Clients Like About Sportsmind & Jeffrey Hodges

  • 1.jpg
  • 2.jpg
  • 3.jpg
  • 4.jpg
  • 1.jpg
  • 2.jpg
  • 3.jpg
  • 4.jpg
  • 5.jpg
  • 6.jpg
  • 7.jpg
  • 8.jpg
  • 9.jpg
  • 10.jpg
  • 11.jpg
  • 12.jpg
  • 14.jpg